You have no items in your enquiry basket.
Search
Filters

Privacy Policy

How JDR Branding use your information

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:  Visitors to our website.  Information provided through filling in forms on www.jdrbrandingltd.com (our site)

Visitors to our website

When user visits, www.jdrbrandingltd.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. We do not collect information that identifies individuals. We do not make any attempt to find out information on who is visiting our website. We do not collect personal information through our website.

 

Contacting us through our website

 

When users visit our website and send us an email requesting product or service information,

your personal contact information may be used by us and other promotional merchandise industry related businesses carefully selected by us to supply your products, and services that we believe are directly related to the promotional merchandise marketplace. Information supplied is purely related to ongoing projects and at the request of our user.

 

JDR Branding do not actively e-market products or services, any information sent is purely B2B in the interest of said business and not the individual.

 

The cookies used by JDR Branding

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. See below for cookie explanation:

Cookie 1: Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use this information to see what visitors have found of use and how long they stayed on our website. It also provides information on where our visitors come from.

Cookie 2: Customer log-ins (PHPSESSID)

Other Gif and Web Tools

As well as cookies, we may use other tools on our website. These are used in addition to the cookies above which allow us to collect information about you and your browsing use within our website. This information is used to allow us to have a better understanding of the services and information on our website which are of use to our visitors.

You can opt out of Cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use by the banner at the bottom of our home page.

Alternatively, you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser).

Helpful Links

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

People who request information on our services

Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website to measure interest in the various areas of our website.   In the event that, we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.            If JDR Branding or its assets are acquired by a third party, data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JDR Branding Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

Where do we store your information?

The data that we collect and process is stored on our servers held within the UK. All our employees act according to the Data Protection Act.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, it will be handled according to the Data Protection Act.

 

Legitimate Interests Assessment

 

JDR Branding Ltd holds corporate data for our corporate clients & promotional merchandise distributor supplier companies. This includes employee contact details.

The corporate and individual personal data we hold of client & supplier customers and companies is to provide services or information to or requested from those companies.

This information is used for business to business purposes only.

Our communications are only related to the promotional merchandise industry.

We only use people’s data in ways they would reasonably expect, and which have a minimal privacy impact.

 

Purpose test:

 

Any potential marketing or services provided by us, or our third-party contacts would only ever contain information that should be of genuine business interest to that company.

 

Necessity test:

 

To provide requested services, and to keep client’s companies informed of product news, events, and our services it is necessary to hold company and contact data.

Balancing test:

The individual’s interests override the legitimate interest. All individuals have right of access, right to erasure and right to restrict processing, in addition to any rights within General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

 

 

 

Data Retention Period

 

The GDPR Act does not set out any specific minimum or maximum periods for retaining personal data.

We hold company and contact data until such time until we are asked to remove or take any other action in accordance with GDPR by an individual or company, or until it is felt our services are no longer of interest to any individual or company.

We retain personal data relating to customer quotations and orders for historical, statistical or research purposes indefinitely or until it is no longer needed and then deleted.

Previous history of marketing activity is retained unless specific requests are received not to do so.

Your right to access information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:

to be told for what purpose data about you is being processed

to be given a description of the data and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed

to have communicated in an intelligible form the data concerned and any information available as to the source of the data.

 

Notice of Breach of Security

 

If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system appropriate notifications will be made in accordance with GDPR.

 

If any breach materially affects you, then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, they can be sent to

JDR Branding Ltd, Dudley Court South, The Waterfront, Level Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 1XN

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13/05/18